Privacy and Personal Data Collection Policy

LAST UPDATED: 22nd Nov 2017

Wefluenz Holding Private Limited (UEN 201725328D), its related corporations, subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively referred to herein as "Wefluenz", "us", "we" or "our"), is the owner or operator of this website or application that you are currently using. 

This policy ("Policy") applies to information Wefluenz (as defined below) collects about:

By using the Site(s) or Application(s), interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any promotions or services offered by us, you agree and consent to Wefluenz, as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your personal data, and disclosing such personal data to Wefluenz's authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Policy.
We take your privacy seriously.  Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when Wefluenz collects personal information about you and how Wefluenz will use your personal data.

CUSTOMERS

We at WefluenZ place the privacy interests of our customers high in our priorities. We are committed to protect the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy and security of the personal data provided to us. As part of our honest insurance, our Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, use, disclose, store and transfer your personal data. All our employees are required to comply with our Privacy Policy when they carry out their daily activities.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Under PDPA, personal data is defined as information about an individual who can be identified from the data; or from that data and other information to which the organization has or likely to have access.

As your preferred online marketing platform provider, we require certain personal information from you for the purpose of offering suitable products and services to you. Personal data collected about you and your dependents may include general identification and contact information which are name, shipping address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, income group, race, origin country and current city of staying.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We will obtain personal data about you when you:

If you provide us with the information of another person, then you take full responsibility for doing so, and represent that you are authorised to do so.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may use information collected for the following purposes:

By submitting your email, you consent to the use of that email as set out in this Policy.

YOUR TELEPHONE NUMBER(S)

In addition, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) registry, we will not send you promotional messages via your telephone number unless you have provided us consent to do so.

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site(s) or Application(s) and to compile statistical reports on activity on the Site(s) or Application(s). For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some features on our Site(s) or Application(s) may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information such as firewalls.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions referred to in Section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore ("PDPA"), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please:

We may levy a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email or a letter to the Personal Data Protection Officer at the email and address indicated above. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information that is inaccurate.

NON-DISCLOSURE AND EXCEPTIONS TO NON-DISCLOSURE We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include (a) our subsidiaries or associate companies, or (b) trusted third parties who assist us in operating the Site(s) or Application(s), conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential.We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to protect our property or safety, or any third parties'. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

RELEASING YOUR DATA TO OTHERS

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

We will only disclose your personal data as it is reasonably required for the purposes stated above and the data is limited to information necessary for us and these third parties to do the work.

We may transfer personal data to service providers outside of Singapore and Malaysia for processing, storage, analysis, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services and this data may be required to be disclosed to those authorized under the applicable laws of that foreign country. These service providers with whom we have contractual relationships are required to provide a standard of protection to the transferred personal data that is comparable to the protection under the Singapore and Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act and consistent with our personal data protection policies and practices.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Site(s) and Application(s) may contain hyperlinks and details of, other websites or applications. This Policy only applies to the Site(s) and Application(s) so when you link to other websites or use other applications you should read the privacy policies of those websites or applications.

SALE OF BUSINESS

If Wefluenz's business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

PERIOD OF RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to determine if the data is still needed for the purposes it was collected.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If we transfer personal data overseas, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we will comply with the PDPA in respect of the transferred personal data while such personal data remains in our possession or control; and if the personal data is transferred to a recipient in a country or territory outside Singapore, that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the personal data transferred a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the PDPA.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We keep this Policy under regular review. If we change this Policy we will post the changes on this page, and place a notice on the Site(s), so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. This Policy was last updated on the date stated at the start of this Policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We welcome your views about our Site(s), Application(s) and this Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to the Data Protection Officer at [pdpa@Wefluenz.com]